Loading ...

Galactic Civilizations III

Also known as:
Galactic Civilizations 3 [+]
Developer:
Stardock
Publisher:
Stardock
Release date:
14.05.2015
Off. Website:
www.galciv3.com
Genre:
Strategy
System:
Language:
Your rating: None Average: 8.6 (5 votes)
 

Patch 2.0

Author: Administrator Date: 28.02.17 System:

Administrators 

  • Starbases now require one "Administrator" to build
  • Number of starting Administrators depends on galaxy size
  • Research certain Government Technologies to  increase the number of Administrators
  • Current number of available Administrators can be seen on the resource bar or the starbase list tab.

 Diplomacy 

  • General pass on conversation weights such that the AI will talk more and offer more interesting trades.
  • AI players who dislike you will charge you more in diplomacy
  • Changed diplomacy attitude label from "allied" to "loves (they're not allied)
  • Changed diplomacy attitude from label "war" to "hates" (they're not at war)
  • AI should be better at focusing on a given weapon or defense tech rather than trying to research multiple paths.
  • AIs will heavily weight their relations with other players based on who is at war with whom and why
  • AIs will tend to come to the aid of their friends even if the enemy is more powerful
  • AI now has the capability of explaining in detail why they rejected (or accepted) a trade offer (though will require translation of new strings)
  • AI will use a redlining system of evaluating proposals such that each sub-AI routine will add marks to the proposal with potential veto power. 
  • AI now has the capability of explaining in detail why they rejected (or accepted) a trade offer.
  • By default, the auto-generated military ships will have their categories folded for easier UI navigation.

Balance 

  • Home planet production points base increased from 1 to 10
  • Significantly reduced starbase spacing radius to 2 tiles, allowing you cluster them closer together.
  • AI is substantially better at evaluating what ship to build, when and where
  • Early game improvements made less expensive
  • Late game improvement benefits reduced slightly 
  • Research improvements have been rebalanced.

UI Improvements / Bug Fixes

  • By default, the auto-generated military ships will have their categories folded for easier UI navigation.
  • When a player designs a ship, it will, by default, be added to the favorites
  • Added the currency, morale, population, and turns information to the planet and shipyard window
  • Changed Terran and "space monster" fighters size from small to tiny, matching the sizes for other factions.  This change prevents a crash in the ROT campaign
  • Map Editor: Fixed a problem that prevented the Mini-map Preview from working.
  • Replaced Diplomatic Specialization 3 to be "Efficient Administration" on all trees. (Base Game and Campaigns.)
  • Fixed bad Matter Disruption Cost multiplier that was making Matter Disruption 2.6 times more expensive than it should have been.
  • Changed the width of the asteroid tooltip window and "nearest owned planet" value so that the value can no longer overlap
  • Negative Strategic resources are no longer shown in the trade options when they were negative
  • Updated map lighting settings to decreased ambient light and increased key light to make the ships look less flat.
  • Mercenaries: Ships that you can't afford are greyed out.
  • Fixed issue where Ancient Kinetic Augmenter had weapon FX even though it is a support module.
  • Removed military ring Starbase range boost now that we have implemented Administrators.
  • Fixed a problem that was causing rebellions in peaceful corners of the galaxy.
No votes yet